Roommate Cost Comparison
Going from solo to one roommate saves 30-40%. Adding a second roommate saves another 15-20%. After three, savings plateau and sanity costs rise. This calculator shows the full monthly cost for every scenario — rent, utilities, groceries, subscriptions — so you can decide exactly where your comfort-to-savings ratio peaks.
See a complete side-by-side cost comparison for living solo versus with one, two, or more roommates. Enter your income, solo rent, and shared rent to compare total monthly costs including rent, utilities, groceries, and subscriptions across every scenario. Each comparison shows the percentage of your income going to housing, helping you find the sweet spot between savings and comfort.
Your Details
Optional — for your reference
What you'd pay living alone
Compare solo through 1 roommate
Your share of rent when splitting with 1 roommate
How This Calculator Works
Enter Your Details
Fill in amounts, people, and preferences. Takes under 30 seconds.
Get Fair Results
See an instant breakdown with data-driven calculations and Fairness Scores.
Share & Settle
Copy a shareable link to discuss results with everyone involved.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much cheaper is living with roommates?
On average, 30-50% cheaper. A solo $2,000 apartment becomes $1,200/person with one roommate (shared 2BR) or $800/person with two roommates (shared 3BR). Savings increase with more roommates but with diminishing returns past 2-3.
What's the optimal number of roommates for savings?
Financially, 1-2 roommates offer the best balance. Going from solo to 1 roommate saves 30-40%. Adding a second roommate saves another 15-20%. Beyond 3 roommates, per-person savings diminish and quality of life may decrease.
Does living with more roommates always save more?
Per-person rent decreases but some costs remain flat (your personal groceries, phone bill). And larger apartments in many cities aren't proportionally cheaper — a 4BR might cost 2.5x a 1BR, not 4x. Our calculator accounts for realistic scaling.
What percentage of income should housing cost?
Financial advisors recommend 30% or less of gross income. With roommates, you might achieve 15-20%, freeing up significant money for savings, investing, or lifestyle. Our calculator shows the income percentage for each roommate scenario.
People Also Calculate
Roommate Savings
The average roommate saves $700/mo — that's $120,000+ if invested over 10 years at market returns. See your exact savings and what they could grow into.
Rent Split
Your roommate with the master suite shouldn't pay the same as the person in the closet-sized room. Split rent by square footage, features, and income — with a Fairness Score.
50/30/20 Budget
On a $4,500/mo take-home, the 50/30/20 rule gives you $2,250 for needs, $1,350 for wants, and $900 for savings. See your exact breakdown — adjusted for rent.
Roommate vs Alone
Solo rent at $2,400/month eats 49% of a $5,500 income. With a roommate, it drops to 25%. See if you can actually afford to live alone.
True Cost
That $1,500/mo apartment actually costs $2,200 when you add utilities, parking, commute, laundry, and fees. See the real number before you sign a lease.
Cost of Living
A $75K salary in Austin has the same buying power as $118K in San Francisco. Compare cities and find the salary you need to break even.
Rent vs Buy
At 7% mortgage rates, buying isn't automatically smarter than renting. Compare true costs over 1-30 years including equity, taxes, maintenance, and opportunity cost.
Net Effective Rent
A $3,000/mo apartment with 2 months free actually costs $2,500/mo. Convert any concession package into the real monthly cost and compare up to 10 apartments.
Renters Insurance
Renters insurance runs $15-30/mo for $30K in coverage. Estimate your premium, compare individual vs. joint roommate policies, and find the smarter option.
Related Guide
Understanding Your Debt-to-Income Ratio (DTI)
What DTI is, how lenders use it, and 7 proven strategies to lower yours.